advertisement

Surmontil (Trimipramine) Patient Information Sheet

What is trimipramine?

Trimipramine is in a group of drugs called tricyclic antidepressants. Trimipramine affects chemicals in the brain that may become unbalanced.

Trimipramine is used to treat symptoms of depression.

Trimipramine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about trimipramine?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to trimipramine, or if you have recently had a heart attack. Do not use trimipramine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days.
You may have thoughts about suicide when you first start taking an antidepressant, especially if you are younger than 24 years old. Your doctor will need to check you at regular visits for at least the first 12 weeks of treatment.

Call your doctor at once if you have any new or worsening symptoms such as: mood or behavior changes, anxiety, panic attacks, trouble sleeping, or if you feel impulsive, irritable, agitated, hostile, aggressive, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), more depressed, or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking trimipramine?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to trimipramine, or if you have recently had a heart attack. Do not use trimipramine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take trimipramine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.
Before taking trimipramine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • heart disease;
  • a history of heart attack, stroke, or seizures;
  • bipolar disorder (manic-depression);
  • schizophrenia or other mental illness;
  • kidney disease;
  • overactive thyroid;
  • diabetes (trimipramine may raise or lower blood sugar);
  • glaucoma; or
  • problems with urination.

continue story below


If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use trimipramine, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

 

You may have thoughts about suicide when you first start taking an antidepressant, especially if you are younger than 24 years old. Tell your doctor if you have worsening symptoms of depression or suicidal thoughts during the first several weeks of treatment, or whenever your dose is changed.

Your family or other caregivers should also be alert to changes in your mood or symptoms. Your doctor will need to check you at regular visits for at least the first 12 weeks of treatment.

FDA Pregnancy Category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Trimipramine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.
Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from this medication.

Do not give this medication to anyone under 18 years old without the advice of a doctor.

How should I take trimipramine?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are taking trimipramine. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Do not stop using trimipramine without first talking to your doctor. You may need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely. Stopping this medication suddenly could cause you to have unpleasant side effects. It may take up to 4 weeks of using this medicine before your symptoms improve. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 4 weeks of treatment. Do not use this medication for longer than 3 months unless your doctor has told you to. Store trimipramine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of trimipramine can be fatal.
Symptoms of a trimipramine overdose may include uneven heartbeats, extreme drowsiness, agitation, vomiting, blurred vision, confusion, hallucinations, muscle stiffness, feeling light-headed, fainting, seizure (convulsions), or coma.

What should I avoid while taking trimipramine?

Avoid drinking alcohol. It can cause dangerous side effects when taken together with trimipramine.
Avoid using other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold medicine, pain medication, muscle relaxers, medicine for seizures, or other antidepressants). They can add to sleepiness caused by trimipramine.

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice may interact with trimipramine. Discuss the use of grapefruit products with your doctor before increasing or decreasing the amount of grapefruit products in your diet.

Trimipramine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Avoid exposure to sunlight or artificial UV rays (sunlamps or tanning beds). Trimipramine can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight and sunburn may result. Use a sunscreen (minimum SPF 15) and wear protective clothing if you must be out in the sun.

Trimipramine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.
Call your doctor at once if you have any new or worsening symptoms such as: mood or behavior changes, anxiety, panic attacks, trouble sleeping, or if you feel impulsive, irritable, agitated, hostile, aggressive, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), more depressed, or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • fast, pounding, or uneven heart rate;
  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;
  • sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body;
  • sudden headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance;
  • confusion, hallucinations, or seizure (convulsions);
  • easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;
  • feeling light-headed, fainting;
  • restless muscle movements in your eyes, tongue, jaw, or neck;
  • urinating more or less than usual;
  • extreme thirst with headache, nausea, vomiting, and weakness; or
  • skin rash, bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, and muscle weakness.

Less serious side effects may be more likely to occur, such as:

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, loss of appetite;
  • constipation or diarrhea;
  • dry mouth, unpleasant taste;
  • weakness, lack of coordination;
  • numbness or tingly feeling;
  • feeling dizzy, or drowsy;
  • blurred vision, headache, ringing in your ears;
  • mild skin rash;
  • low fever;
  • breast swelling (in men or women); or
  • decreased sex drive, impotence, or difficulty having an orgasm.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect trimipramine?

Before taking trimipramine, tell your doctor if you have used an "SSRI" antidepressant in the past 5 weeks, such as citalopram (Celexa), escitalopram (Lexapro), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem), fluvoxamine (Luvox), paroxetine (Paxil), or sertraline (Zoloft).

Before taking trimipramine, tell your doctor if you are currently using any of the following drugs:

  • cimetidine (Tagamet);
  • guanethidine (Ismelin); or
  • heart rhythm medications such as flecainide (Tambocor), propafenone (Rhythmol), or quinidine (Cardioquin, Quinidex, Quinaglute).

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use trimipramine, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There are many other medicines that can interact with trimipramine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list with you of all the medicines you use and show this list to any doctor or other healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has information about trimipramine written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medication look like?

Trtrimipramine is available with a prescription under the brand name Surmontil. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • Surmontil 25 mg-blue/yellow capsules
  • Surmontil 50 mg-blue/orange capsules
  • Surmontil 100 mg-blue/white capsules

back to top

Last revision: 05/22/2007

Surmontil (Trimipramine) full prescribing information

Detailed Info on Signs, Symptoms, Causes, Treatments of Depression

back to: Psychiatric Medication Patient Information Index

APA Reference
Writer, H. (2009, January 4). Surmontil (Trimipramine) Patient Information Sheet, HealthyPlace. Retrieved on 2019, July 18 from https://www.healthyplace.com/other-info/psychiatric-medications/surmontil-trimipramine-patient-information-sheet

Last Updated: April 7, 2017
advertisement

Medically reviewed by Harry Croft, MD

advertisement